B Sc Agric, Pietermaritzburg, Natal University, South Africa

Enrolled for B Sc Agric majoring in Animal Science at the Agriculture Faculty at the University of Natal in Pietermaritzburg in February 1970.

Resided at William O'Brien Residence.

1970 First Year

Member of Natal University, Pietermaritzburg, Athletic Club and registered with Natal Amatuer Athletics Association.

1970 completed the following events:

1970 running events
Event Type Team
Rag Relay Road relay NU PMB "B" team
Chase Valley Road relay NU "G" team
Imperial Road Race Road race  
Umlaas Road Relay Road relay NU "F" team
Bluff Cross country NU "F" team
Richmond Relay Road relay NU "E" team
Natal U (PMB), Golf course Cross country NU "E" team
Savages, Shogweni Cross country NU "E" team
Natal Championship, Ladysmith Cross Country  
Savages Relay Road relay NU "E" team
Athletics track meeting 1,500 metres  
Herman's time trial Road run  

First year passes were Chemistry 1, Mathematics 1, Physics 1B and Zoology.

 

1971 Second Year

1971 running events
Event Type Team
Rag Relay Road relay NU PMB "B" team
Greytown-Muden Road race  
Herman's Time Trial Road run  

Second year passes were Animal Science 1, Biochemistry 210, Chemistry 11B and Genetics 211.

 

1972 Third Year

Secretary, Athletics Club, Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal

1972 running events
Event Type Team
Matopos 33 Miler U/Marathon  
Rag Relay Road relay NU PMB "B" team
Durban A C, New Germany Cross country NU "C" team
Bluff Cross country NU "C" team
Collegians, Bisley Cross Country NU "C" team
Durban A C Marathon Marathon  
Hesketh Cross country NU "B" team
Savages Relay Road relay NU "C" team
Herman's Time Trial Road run  

Third year passes were Animal Science 11, Animal Science 360 and Biochemistry 309.

 

1973 Fourth and Final Year

Appointed Athletics Club Marathon Captain but resigned when:

Appointed Assistant Sports Union Secretary, Pietermaritzburg, University for Semester 1.

Acting Sports Union Secretary, Pietermaritzburg, University of Natal for Semester 2.

Awarded Athletics Club "Scroll and Wreath" Colours for 'Service to Sport'.

1973 running events
Event Type Team
Rag Relay Road relay NU PMB "B" team + Captain
Matopos 33 Miler U/Marathon  
Comrades Marathon U/Marathon  
Herman's Time Trial Road run  

Last examination was written on 21st November 1973.

Fourth year passes were Animal Science 111, Agricultural Economics 110, Agricultural Law 110 and Pasture Science 210.

Awarded Bachelor of Science in Agriculture: 1973.

The six Animal Science majors that year were Steve Bennett, John Evans, Christine Hansford, Bruce Poultney, Ian Rosenfels and Graham Stanford.

 

Return to Top of page and Menus

 
┬ęSteve Bennett 2023